Privacy Policy

The Healing Space Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Jude Murray (operating as Healing Space) We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:
• who we are,
• how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
• your rights in relation to your personal information, and
• how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are
Jude Murray (‘we’ or ‘us’) (trading as Healing Space) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use
a) Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:
Name
Email address
If you are signing up to a course or workshop, we will also ask for your mobile telephone number and street address.
From time to time, we may ask you for your opinion about things via a survey. You do not need to identify yourself, and you will be asked for your explicit consent to do so.
Some examples of when we collect this information include:
Signing up for e-mail updates
Registering online for a course or workshop
Downloading our e-books
Giving your contact details to us at an event, with the express desire to be kept informed of events

b) Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

c) Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.
For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
The number of visitors to our website and their geographical locations. (Using Google Analytics)
This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.
On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.
For further information on cookies generally visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information
We collect information about our users for the following purposes:
Purely to monitor where traffic to our website is coming from to help build our profile online.

Who your information may be shared with
We may share your information with:
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information will be sent by email.
We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why
Youare not required to provide us with any personal information whatsoever – unless you apply to study one of the Healing Space courses:
If you apply to a Healing Space course (face to face or online) you will be asked to fill out a detailed application form including your name, address and other contact details, qualifications and professional background and reasons for applying to the course.
This is to enable us to do the following:
This helps us to identify whether the course is suitable for you, whether you have any additional needs that need support, and allows us to maintain contact with you as one of our students. You do not require to give any personal information such as age, gender, disability etc.
We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept
We will hold your personal information for the following periods:
Your name and e-mail address will be kept on secure servers  until such times as you choose to unsubsribe from our communications.
Data from students and ex students of Healing Space will be kept on file for a minimum of six years from collection.
These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:
– consent
– contract
– legitimate interests
The legitimate interests relied upon are as follows:
The information we use is your name and/or email address to keep you informed of events, workshops and trainings for marketing purposes because you have either a. attended an event in the past b. signed up to receive these messages or c. have expressely asked to be put on our mailing list for the purposes of being kept informed.

Keeping your information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

All mailing data for newsletter sign ups  is stored either on third party mailing software Mailchimp, which has its own rigorous data protection policies or on Gmail servers, accessed only by the website owner, and full password protected.

For sign ups to our online courses and e-books, info is stored securely by our e-learning software provider Teachable.com which has its own rigorous data protection policies.

In the case of Healing Space course application forms information is securely stored on a laptop computer only accessed by the course director. Each document is password protected.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA
If you sign up to the Healing Space online course, the personal data you provide will be transferred to the following countries outside of the European Economic Area: USA
These transfers will be undertaken for the purpose of
Our E-learning Provider Teachable.com has  its base in the USA.
Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.
For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Children and the validity of consent
Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
• claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws
For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)
If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:
• email us
• let us have enough information to identify you
• let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
• let us know the information to which your request relates
From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy was published on 24/05/2018 and last updated on 24/05/2018.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:  a notice on the news section of the website

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:
e-mail: healingspacecourse@gmail.com